![[personal profile]](https://www.dreamwidth.org/img/silk/identity/user.png)
[…] -
In the US state of Michigan, on February 15, six representatives of the state introduced House Bill 4105. These six sponsors were Representatives Angela Rigas, Gina Johnsen, Nancy DeBoer, Mark Tisdel, Andrew Fink, and Gregory Alexander. All of them are Republicans. MI HB 4105 says it is “A bill to describe certain policies and procedures for determining whether an abortion is medically indicated to protect the life or physical or mental health of a pregnant individual under section 28 of article I of the state constitution of 1963.”
This refers to a section in Michigan’s constitution that is all about reproductive rights. Its constitution says, “Every individual has a fundamental right to reproductive freedom, which entails the right to make and effectuate decisions about all matters relating to pregnancy, including but not limited to [...] abortion care [...] An individual’s right to reproductive freedom shall not be denied, burdened, nor infringed upon unless justified by a compelling state interest achieved by the least restrictive means. Notwithstanding the above, the state may regulate the provision of abortion care after fetal viability, provided that in no circumstance shall the state prohibit an abortion that, in the professional judgment of an attending health care professional, is medically indicated to protect the life or physical or mental health of the pregnant individual [...] ‘Fetal viability’ means: the point in pregnancy when, in the professional judgment of an attending health care professional and based on the particular facts of the case, there is a significant likelihood of the fetus’s sustained survival outside the uterus without the application of extraordinary medical measures.” (Art. I §28(1-2, 6)). Michigan statutes will generally protect people’s freedom to make their own reproductive choices. The constitution and the bill both use the words “pregnant individuals” rather than “women.”